Student Information for FALL 2020 – Important Updates

Privacy & Disclaimer

Home / Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy & Disclaimer

The First Nations University of Canada (“FNUniv” or the “University”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Any personal information that is collected by FNUniv, whether through this website (www.fnuniv.ca) or by other means, is managed according to The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Saskatchewan) and FNUniv’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy policy.

FNUniv’s website consists of the material provided under the fnuniv.ca domain (e.g., http://www.fnuniv.ca) and associated subdomains (collectively, the “Website”). This Website Privacy Statement and Disclaimer (the “Statement”) provides important information regarding the automatic collection of information from visitors to our Website, and the privacy and security measures taken by FNUniv. FNUniv reserves the right to amend the Statement at any time without notice.

Privacy of Personal Information

FNUniv’s Website does not automatically gather any personal information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to FNUniv through contacting us via e-mail, or through your completing and submitting an online form.

Personal information (such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address) obtained from users of the Website is collected, managed, used and disclosed by FNUniv pursuant to The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Saskatchewan). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the information.

Personal information provided voluntarily in an e-mail or by filling out a form will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, including to provide you with any information you have requested. This information may also be shared with our customer service representatives, web administrator or other employees as a means to continually improve customer service. FNUniv does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.

Messages sent via the Internet are vulnerable to interception and forgery. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail. FNUniv will not be responsible for any damages you or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential information that you make to FNUniv through the Internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorize the University to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.

Automatic Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

The Website automatically logs http and https requests. Unless otherwise noted, information collected automatically from website visitors is non-identifiable to FNUniv, which means we cannot link this information to a particular individual.

FNUniv servers automatically collect and store the following information from the Website:

  • the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the Website;
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access the Website;
  • the screen resolution of your monitor;
  • the date and time of the visit;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • if you link to the Website from another website, the address of that website.

Information collected automatically is maintained in a secure environment. Summary reports will be used for such purposes as assessing website performance, and improving web services and website management. This information will not be used for other purposes, unless required or permitted by law. FNUniv will not disclose this information to anyone other than University personnel who require such information for legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to track how visitors use the Website. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Links to Third-Party Websites

For your information and convenience, FNUniv’s Website contains links to other websites. While the University endeavours to link to other websites that have similar high standards and respect for privacy, FNUniv is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

When moving from the Website to any linked website, please ensure you review the privacy policy and disclaimers of that website as this Statement applies only to this Website.

No Endorsement of Third-Party Websites

Providing a link to an external website does not constitute an endorsement or approval by FNUniv of any of the services, products or opinions expressed of the organization, corporation or individual maintained in the linked website. FNUniv bears no responsibility for the accuracy, legality or content of the external website or for that of subsequent links. The University is not acting as a publisher or disseminator of the material contained on any linked websites and does not seek to control the content of, or maintain any type of editorial control over, such websites.

A link to another website should not be construed to mean that FNUniv is associated with or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the link or the description of the link to such other websites. In addition, the mention of another party or its product or services on FNUniv’s Website should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or service.

Website Security

For the Website’s security, FNUniv employs software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users.

Computer Viruses

While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided on the Website does not contain computer viruses, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses and should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of the applicable items or information contained on your computer system. You should pay specific attention to some of the newer viruses that have been written to automatically execute when an infected word processing document is loaded into certain word processing programs.

Access and Interference

In using the Website, you agree that you will not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website. You agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to impose an “unreasonable or disproportionately large load” on the University’s infrastructure. An “unreasonable or disproportionately large load” is one that prevents other members of the FNUniv community from gaining fair and equitable access to web-based systems and resources.

Copyright Notice

Information on the Website was produced by the First Nations University of Canada, unless otherwise noted, for the purpose of providing University faculty, staff and students, and the community with information about the programs and services of the University. The materials presented on this Website are covered by the Copyright Act, Canadian laws, policies and regulations and international agreements.

Trademarks

Certain words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on the Website may constitute trademarks, official marks, service marks or trade names of the University or other entities. The display of any such marks or names on the Website does not imply that the University, or other entities, have granted a license or authorization of any kind to any third party for the use of such marks or names.

Disclaimer

All material provided on the Website is intended for educational or informational purposes only and should not be used to replace either official documents (except where the material on the Website is explicitly identified as comprising the official version of a document), nor the advice of a qualified professional.

You shall be fully responsible for any consequences resulting from your use of the Website. FNUniv, and its faculties, programs, departments, faculty members, agents, officers or employees, does not guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or reliability of any of the information, content or advertisements (collectively the “Information“) displayed, contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from the Website, nor the quality of any products, information or other materials displayed, purchased, obtained or used by you as a result of the Information in connection with the Website. While efforts are made to verify the information provided, the Website may contain typographical or other errors and should not be assumed to be error free. Furthermore, some Information on the Website has been provided by third parties and has not necessarily been verified by the FNUniv.

You hereby acknowledge that any reliance upon any Information shall be at your sole risk. FNUniv reserves the right, in its sole discretion without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any errors or omissions in any part of the Website or the Information.

The Information and the Website are provided by FNUniv on an “as is” basis, and the University expressly disclaims any and all warranties expressed or implied including without limitation any warranties for fitness for a particular purpose with respect to the Information or the Website. In no event shall FNUniv be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages or any other damages whatsoever and howsoever caused arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website or in reliance on the Information, including the loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other personal or pecuniary loss, whether the action is in contract, tort (including negligence) or other tortious action.

Follow Us on Instagram